}

Need a quotation?

Dear Customers, if you wish to receive a quotation, we kindly ask you to fill in below form. Once the form has been duly filled and submitted, the rates will be quoted to you.

[contact-form-7 id=""]

SEARCH SITE BY TYPING (ESC TO CLOSE)

Skip to Content

Bus from Manchester to Liverpool

Bus Tickets from £8.50 with up to 20 Connections Per Day

Seats

Cheap Bus Tickets from Manchester to Liverpool

easyBus can help you travel from Manchester to Liverpool with up to 20 connections per day, and fares from as little as £8.50. We partner with more than 150 bus operators to bring you 1000s of locations you can travel to by bus, at simply great fares.


Journey Summary

Typical Journey Time - 33 min | Bus Departs - Manchester | Bus Arrives - Liverpool | Buses on This Route -

Departures on 06 October Show Me the Next Day
Currency
07 Oct | 08:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 6 min Direct

07 Oct | 09:41

Liverpool Old Swan Kwik Fit
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 08:35 1 Hours, 6 Mins 07 Oct, 09:41 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool Old Swan Kwik Fit
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 08:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 3 min Direct

07 Oct | 09:38

Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 08:35 1 Hours, 3 Mins 07 Oct, 09:38 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 09:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
36 min Direct

07 Oct | 09:41

Liverpool Old Swan Kwik Fit
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 09:05 0 Hours, 36 Mins 07 Oct, 09:41 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool Old Swan Kwik Fit
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 08:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 15 min Direct

07 Oct | 09:50

Liverpool University
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 08:35 1 Hours, 15 Mins 07 Oct, 09:50 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool University
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 08:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 30 min Direct

07 Oct | 10:05

Liverpool One
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 08:35 1 Hours, 30 Mins 07 Oct, 10:05 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool One
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 09:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
1 h 0 min Direct

07 Oct | 10:05

Liverpool One
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 09:05 1 Hours, 0 Mins 07 Oct, 10:05 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool One
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 09:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
45 min Direct

07 Oct | 09:50

Liverpool University
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 09:05 0 Hours, 45 Mins 07 Oct, 09:50 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool University
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 12:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 3 min Direct

07 Oct | 13:38

Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 12:35 1 Hours, 3 Mins 07 Oct, 13:38 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 12:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 30 min Direct

07 Oct | 14:05

Liverpool One
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 12:35 1 Hours, 30 Mins 07 Oct, 14:05 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool One
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 12:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 15 min Direct

07 Oct | 13:50

Liverpool University
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 12:35 1 Hours, 15 Mins 07 Oct, 13:50 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool University
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 13:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
36 min Direct

07 Oct | 13:41

Liverpool Old Swan Kwik Fit
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 13:05 0 Hours, 36 Mins 07 Oct, 13:41 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool Old Swan Kwik Fit
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 13:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
45 min Direct

07 Oct | 13:50

Liverpool University
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 13:05 0 Hours, 45 Mins 07 Oct, 13:50 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool University
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 12:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 6 min Direct

07 Oct | 13:41

Liverpool Old Swan Kwik Fit
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 12:35 1 Hours, 6 Mins 07 Oct, 13:41 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool Old Swan Kwik Fit
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 13:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
1 h 0 min Direct

07 Oct | 14:05

Liverpool One
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 13:05 1 Hours, 0 Mins 07 Oct, 14:05 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool One
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 13:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
33 min Direct

07 Oct | 13:38

Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 13:05 0 Hours, 33 Mins 07 Oct, 13:38 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 09:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
33 min Direct

07 Oct | 09:38

Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 09:05 0 Hours, 33 Mins 07 Oct, 09:38 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool Edge Lane Drive
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 08:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 8 min Direct

07 Oct | 09:43

Liverpool Botanic Park
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 08:35 1 Hours, 8 Mins 07 Oct, 09:43 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool Botanic Park
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 09:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
38 min Direct

07 Oct | 09:43

Liverpool Botanic Park
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 09:05 0 Hours, 38 Mins 07 Oct, 09:43 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool Botanic Park
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 13:05
Manchester Airport Bus Station
38 min Direct

07 Oct | 13:43

Liverpool Botanic Park
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 13:05 0 Hours, 38 Mins 07 Oct, 13:43 Manchester Airport Bus Station
Liverpool Botanic Park
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP
07 Oct | 12:35
Manchester Central Bus Station
1 h 8 min Direct

07 Oct | 13:43

Liverpool Botanic Park
M-TICKET
8.50 GBP 1
07 Oct, 12:35 1 Hours, 8 Mins 07 Oct, 13:43 Manchester Central Bus Station
Liverpool Botanic Park
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
8.50 GBP

    Take the Bus Between Manchester and Liverpool?

    Looking to get from Manchester to Liverpool? Take the bus is a great choice and is often the cheapest method of transport. With tickets from as low as £8.50 on this route you are guaranteed great value. We sell tickets on this route with .

    Remember. Bus travel is low emission so you’re doing your bit for the environment as well as grabbing a super deal. All our bus operators maintain modern, well equipped fleets, offering comforts including wi-fi, electric outlets, WC, and reclining seats.

    We recommend booking as far in advance as you can in order to secure your seat. Seats on the Manchester to Liverpool bus route sell quickly, so to secure a fare as low as £8.50 book now.


    Useful Information for Manchester and Liverpool

    Get on the bus in Manchester
    Manchester

    Start your journey in Manchester. Manchester is a vibrant, post-industrial gem at the heart of North West England. The city that used to be nicknamed 'Cottonopolis' (a reference to its most famous export) has hung up its clogs and, thanks to successive regeneration projects, is now a major centre for culture and commerce; seen by many as the capital of the north of England, and sometime regarded as England's second city. The site of the world's oldest surviving passenger railway station and arguably the birthplace of socialism and the industrial revolution, Manchester remains at the vanguard of British culture and technology with a verve and vibe of its own. This vivacious spirit is augmented by the city's two world-famous football clubs and large student population; whilst the mills have been swapped for Michelin stars and the warehouses for world-class shopping and museums, this is still a city that is very proud of its industrial past and of its influences on music and sport. Smaller than London, Manchester offers the 'buzz' of a large city without the overwhelming scale of the capital. Outside of the city 'proper' lies Greater Manchester, home to 2.8 million inhabitants as well as unique shopping destinations, urban havens and beautiful countryside. The region also hosts Manchester Airport, one of the UK's best-run international airports and the busiest British airport outside of South East England. Throughout time, writers have sought to describe the magic of Manchester: George Orwell called it "the belly and guts of the Nation"; Edward Abbott Parry "a synonym for energy and freedom", but Ian Brown, lead singer of The Stone Roses, perhaps summed up the Mancunian spirit best when he said "Manchester's got everything except a beach". The sand is almost certainly on order already.

    Get off the bus in Liverpool
    Liverpool

    Starting in Manchester, you can be in Liverpool in just 33 min with . Book today from just £8.50 with easyBus.com.. Liverpool is a city in Merseyside, England, within the historic county boundaries of Lancashire, famed for its football teams, the Grand National horse race, music (including The Beatles), vibrant nightlife and its links with the arts and culture. The city served as one of the leading ports linking Europe to the Americas, expanding to become England's second most populated city by the census of 1861, before slowly declining after 1921 as levels of transatlantic shipping dropped. Before airline travel, many Europeans migrating to the New World passed through the city, particularly the Italians and Irish; to this day the city enjoys a large Irish community, with impressive cathedrals for the Anglican and Roman Catholic faiths. In the 18th and early 19th century the port also acted as a gateway for the slave trade, with echoes of this period still evident in places around the city. A comprehensive regeneration of the city centre has caused an influx of new shops, boutiques, and large performance/conference arenas near the waterfront; this has resulted in an upturn in population figures. The regenerated city now plays regular host to national and international conference, media and music events; examples include major political party conferences, the BBC Worldwide Showcase, the MTV Europe Awards, and the Global Entrepreneurship Congress.

    easyBus offers routes from more than 150 bus operators

    easyBus – Convenient, flexible and great value bus tickets.

    easyBus has been offering great value bus travel since 2004. Since mid-2019 we have extended our network through partnerships with most of Europe’s leading bus companies. We now offer bus trip comparison, and online booking, for more than 200 operators. This allows our customer to book thousands of possible routes in the UK and throughout Europe. Wherever you are travelling to, easyBus offers you an amazing range of destinations at great prices.

    Save up to 60%
    Bus tickets from just £1

    1000s of Bus Routes to choose from
    From more than 150 operators

    Review Prices and Departures
    It’s easy at easyBus.com