}

Need a quotation?

Dear Customers, if you wish to receive a quotation, we kindly ask you to fill in below form. Once the form has been duly filled and submitted, the rates will be quoted to you.

[contact-form-7 id=""]

SEARCH SITE BY TYPING (ESC TO CLOSE)

Skip to Content

Bus from Edinburgh to Dundee

Bus Tickets from £7.40 with up to 14 Connections Per Day

Seats

Cheap Bus Tickets from Edinburgh to Dundee

easyBus can help you travel from Edinburgh to Dundee with up to 14 connections per day, and fares from as little as £7.40. We partner with more than 150 bus operators to bring you 1000s of locations you can travel to by bus, at simply great fares.

Journey Summary

Why Travel by Bus Between Edinburgh and Dundee?

Looking to travel between Edinburgh and Dundee? Going by bus is a great choice and is often the cheapest method of transport. With tickets from as low as £7.40 on this route you are guaranteed great value. Bus travel is low emission, meaning you’re doing your bit for the environment as well as grabbing a super deal. All our bus operators maintain modern, well equipped fleets, offering comforts including wi-fi, electric outlets, WC, and reclining seats.

We recommend booking as far in advance as you can in order to secure your seat. Seats on the Edinburgh to Dundee route sell quickly, so to secure a fare as low as £7.40 book now.

Typical Journey Time – 1 h 35 min | Bus Departs – Edinburgh | Bus Arrives – Dundee | Buses on This Route – Megabus


Journey Summary

Typical Journey Time - 1 h 35 min | Bus Departs - Edinburgh | Bus Arrives - Dundee | Buses on This Route - Megabus

Departures on 01 February Show Me the Next Day
Currency
02 Feb | 12:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 14:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
7.40 GBP 1
02 Feb, 12:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 14:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
7.40 GBP
02 Feb | 13:00
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 55 min 1 Bus Change

02 Feb | 14:55

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
10.70 GBP 1
02 Feb, 13:00 1 Hours, 15 Mins 02 Feb, 14:15 Edinburgh Bus Station
Perth Broxden Park And Ride
Change of bus | 0 Hours, 5 Mins layover in Perth Broxden Park And Ride
02 Feb, 14:20 0 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 14:55 Perth Broxden Park And Ride
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
10.70 GBP
02 Feb | 13:40
Edinburgh Airport Bus Stop
1 h 45 min 1 Bus Change

02 Feb | 15:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
23.20 GBP 1
02 Feb, 13:40 0 Hours, 40 Mins 02 Feb, 14:20 Edinburgh Airport Bus Stop
Halbeath Park & Ride
Change of bus | 0 Hours, 10 Mins layover in Halbeath Park & Ride
02 Feb, 14:30 0 Hours, 55 Mins 02 Feb, 15:25 Halbeath Park & Ride
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
23.20 GBP
02 Feb | 13:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 15:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
7.40 GBP 1
02 Feb, 13:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 15:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
7.40 GBP
02 Feb | 14:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 16:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
13.20 GBP 1
02 Feb, 14:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 16:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
13.20 GBP
02 Feb | 15:00
Edinburgh Bus Station
2 h 55 min 1 Bus Change

02 Feb | 17:55

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
7.40 GBP 1
02 Feb, 15:00 1 Hours, 15 Mins 02 Feb, 16:15 Edinburgh Bus Station
Perth Broxden Park And Ride
Change of bus | 1 Hours, 5 Mins layover in Perth Broxden Park And Ride
02 Feb, 17:20 0 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 17:55 Perth Broxden Park And Ride
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
7.40 GBP
02 Feb | 15:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 17:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
10.70 GBP 1
02 Feb, 15:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 17:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
10.70 GBP
02 Feb | 16:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 18:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
15.40 GBP 1
02 Feb, 16:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 18:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
15.40 GBP
02 Feb | 17:30
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 55 min Direct

02 Feb | 19:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
11.10 GBP 1
02 Feb, 17:30 1 Hours, 55 Mins 02 Feb, 19:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
11.10 GBP
02 Feb | 18:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 20:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
10.70 GBP 1
02 Feb, 18:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 20:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
10.70 GBP
02 Feb | 19:40
Edinburgh Airport Bus Stop
1 h 45 min 1 Bus Change

02 Feb | 21:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
26.30 GBP 1
02 Feb, 19:40 0 Hours, 40 Mins 02 Feb, 20:20 Edinburgh Airport Bus Stop
Halbeath Park & Ride
Change of bus | 0 Hours, 10 Mins layover in Halbeath Park & Ride
02 Feb, 20:30 0 Hours, 55 Mins 02 Feb, 21:25 Halbeath Park & Ride
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
26.30 GBP
02 Feb | 19:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 21:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
7.40 GBP 1
02 Feb, 19:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 21:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
7.40 GBP
02 Feb | 20:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 22:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
7.40 GBP 1
02 Feb, 20:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 22:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
7.40 GBP
02 Feb | 21:50
Edinburgh Bus Station
1 h 35 min Direct

02 Feb | 23:25

Dundee
M-TICKET
Megabus
7.40 GBP 1
02 Feb, 21:50 1 Hours, 35 Mins 02 Feb, 23:25 Edinburgh Bus Station
Dundee
mobile-phone M-TICKET (Show QR code upon entering the bus, no need for printed ticket)
7.40 GBP

    Take the Bus Between Edinburgh and Dundee?

    Looking to get from Edinburgh to Dundee? Taking the bus is a great choice and is often the cheapest method of transport. With tickets from as low as £7.40 on this route you are guaranteed great value. We sell tickets on this route with Megabus.

    Remember. Bus travel is low emission so you’re doing your bit for the environment as well as grabbing a super deal. All our bus operators maintain modern, well equipped fleets, offering comforts including wi-fi, electric outlets, WC, and reclining seats.

    We recommend booking as far in advance as you can in order to secure your seat. Seats on the Edinburgh to Dundee bus route sell quickly, so to secure a fare as low as £7.40 book now.


    Useful Information for Edinburgh and Dundee

    Get on the bus in Edinburgh
    Edinburgh

    Start your journey in Edinburgh. Edinburgh (Gaelic: Dùn Èideann) is the capital of Scotland located in the Central Belt region of the country. With a population of approximately 530,000 in the urban area in 2020, and 900,000 in the metropolitan region, Edinburgh fizzes with a cosmopolitan yet uniquely Scottish atmosphere. Old volcanoes ensure a dramatic natural setting, with the imposing castle atop one. Beneath its guard, the city combines medieval relics, Georgian grandeur and a powerful layer of modern life with contemporary avant-garde. Medieval palaces, Gothic churches and fascinating historical buildings rub shoulders with the best of modern architecture, such as the Houses of Scottish Parliament and the refurbished National Museum of Scotland. Variously dubbed "Auld Reekie" or "Athens of the North", but usually just plain "Emmbruh", it hosts great restaurants, shops, pubs, wild and mild clubs, and an unrivalled programme of city festivals throughout the year. Hogmanay, the Scottish New Year, kicks off the festivities; August sees the Tattoo, the International Festival and the Festival Fringe – the world's largest arts festival. The Old and New Towns of Edinburgh were listed as World Heritage Sites by UNESCO in 1995. In 2004, Edinburgh became the first member of the UNESCO Creative Cities initiative when it was designated a "City of Literature".

    Get off the bus in Dundee
    Dundee

    Starting in Edinburgh, you can be in Dundee in just 1 h 35 min with Megabus. Book today from just £7.40 with easyBus.com.. Dundee is an industrial city and port, historically part of Angus county in North East Scotland. It stands on the north bank of the Firth of Tay, which here broadens out into the North Sea, and in 2016 had a population of 148,280. Dundee's prime visitor attractions are the polar sailing ship RRS Discovery, the Verdant Works jute mill, and the V&A design museum. It's also a good base for nearby major golf tournaments, and for exploring Deeside and the Eastern Highlands.

    easyBus offers routes from more than 150 bus operators

    easyBus – Convenient, flexible and great value bus tickets.

    easyBus has been offering great value bus travel since 2004. Since mid-2019 we have extended our network through partnerships with most of Europe’s leading bus companies. We now offer bus trip comparison, and online booking, for more than 200 operators. This allows our customer to book thousands of possible routes in the UK and throughout Europe. Wherever you are travelling to, easyBus offers you an amazing range of destinations at great prices.

    Save up to 60%
    Bus tickets from just £1

    1000s of Bus Routes to choose from
    From more than 150 operators

    Review Prices and Departures
    It’s easy at easyBus.com